I Festival SMASH de Música Contemporánea 2006

I Festival SMASH de Música Contemporánea

3 to 6 October 2006 (Salamanca, Spain)

PROGRAM


3 October | Day 1
10h – 14h
Auditorium of Conservatorio Profesional de Música de Salamanca
Conference by José Luis Torá (Spain)
- Tabula rasa utopía y destrucción en el arte contemporáneo
 
17h
Auditorium of Conservatorio Profesional de Música de Salamanca
Recital by Bertrand Chavarría-Aldrete - Guitar
Program :
Begiratzalearen Nahia - Iñaki Estrada
2. Bakarrizketa - Ramón Lazkano
Zamba - Octavio López
Capricho - Pedro Castillo Lara
Así... - José Luis Campana
Sound engineer: Pedro Castillo-Lara
 
20h
Auditorium of Conservatorio Profesional de Música de Salamanca
Concert by SMASH ensemble
Program :
Oreka II - Iñaki Estrada
Improvisación no.1 - Enrique Crespo
Temazcal - Javier Álvarez
Sonata - Paul Hindemith
Libre Parcours - Jacques Castérède
AVE - Fernando Fiszbein
 

4 October | Day 2
10h – 14h
Auditorium of Conservatorio Profesional de Música de Salamanca
Masterclass by Katherine Anokhina (Belarus)
 
17h
Auditorium of Conservatorio Profesional de Música de Salamanca
Recital by Pablo López Callejo - Piano
Program :
Retablo Infantil - Antonio Noguera
L’'alouette Lulu - Olivier Messiaen
Le Traquet Rieur - Olivier Messiaen
Sonata SZ 80 - Bela Bartok
 
20h
Auditorium of Conservatorio Profesional de Música de Salamanca Concierto SMASH ensemble
Program :
Oreka - Iñaki Estrada
Il violino spagnolo - Luis de Pablo
Mosaico I - César Camarero
Debla - Cristóbal Halffter
Fantasía - Arnold Schoenberg
Historia del Tango - Astor Piazzolla
 

5 October | Day 3
10h – 14h
Auditorium of Conservatorio Profesional de Música de Salamanca
Masterclass by Clara Novakova (Czech Republic)
 
17h
Auditorium of Conservatorio Profesional de Música de Salamanca
Recital by Richard Craig - Flute
Program :
Eridsein - Alberto Posadas
The tower of infinity - Stephen Davismoon
Unity Capsule - Brian Ferneyhough
Canzona di ringraziamento - Salvatore Sciarrino
Das Atmende Klarsein (Fragment) - Luigi Nono
 
20h
Auditorium of Conservatorio Profesional de Música de Salamanca
Concert by SMASH ensemble
Program :
Sequenza I - Luciano Berio
Sequenza II - Luciano Berio
Sequenza IXa - Luciano Berio
Un día tan solo - Luis de Pablo
Fidelité - Georges Aperghis
Chant de Linos - André Jolivet
 

6 October | Day 4
10h – 14h
Auditorium of Conservatorio Profesional de Música de Salamanca
Conference by Iñaki Estrada (Spain)
 
17h
Auditorium of Universidad Pontificia de Salamanca
Recital by Katherine Anokhina Cimbalom
Program :
A Paganini - Alfred Schnitke
Three Pieces - Igor Stravinsky
Sonata - V. Kuznetsov
Hommage a de Falla - A. Kocevich
Sonate-Ballade No.3 - Eugène Ysaye
Preambula i Toccata - Y. Meisl
 
20h
Auditorium of Conservatorio Profesional de Música de Salamanca
Concert of SMASH ensemble
Program :
Sequenza XIV - Luciano Berio
Mundus Canis - George Crumb
Maya - Yoshihisa Taira
Talas I - Octavio López (World Premiere)
Tangencias - Iñaki Estrada (World Premiere)
Vox Balaenae - George Crumb